Data Protection and Privacy Policy

At Been There we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy explains how we use any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

We adhere to the rules and regulations contained in the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

General

• We may collect and process information that you enter on our website and our mobile app “Been There”

• By submitting your data to us you are agreeing to the terms in this Privacy Policy.

• We may use other companies to store your data, these are always within Europe.

• We ensure that your data is treated securely and follows this Privacy Policy.

• Personal data such as emails or telephone numbers are encrypted.

• A password enables you to access certain parts of our site, however, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

• Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.

• We do not sell, trade or transfer information to other people that can be used to identify you, unless we provide you with advance notice.

• We will delete any personal data that you no longer wish us to hold except where we need to retain information for legal reasons or in the public interest (this is very rare).

• Questions, comments, and feedback regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@beenthereapp.com


Collection of Personal Information via our Website and App

Been There will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you relevant information and provide updates.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Been There collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us online through our website or app. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Use of your Information

Been There may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

Been There will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

(b) administer our business activities;

(c) manage, research and develop our products and services;

(d) provide you with information about our products and services;

(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and

(f) investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Been There may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

Been There will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

Your Rights Under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Been There complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

• to be informed how your personal information is being used;
• access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
• to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
• to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
• to restrict processing of your personal information;
• to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
• to object to your personal information being used; and
• to object against automated decision making and profiling.


Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.


We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Hosting

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Security of Your Personal Information

Been There is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@beenthereapp.com

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@beenthereapp.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.beenthereapp.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Been There Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


Contacting Us

Questions, comments and feedback regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@beenthereapp.com

Register here and be the first to know when the Been There app is launched